🍪 By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with ourPrivacy Policy.

close cookie info

Privacy Policy

1 August 2021

TAKA is committed to protecting your privacy and during the processing of personal data complies with the applicable data protection legislation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we:

  • • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

TAKA is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our online service taka-insights.com and subdomains such as app.taka-insights.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contact details of TAKA at the end of this privacy statement.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that you or we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address, payment details and IP address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for six months after you closed your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Sending Newsletters

We have a newsletter to inform those interested in news, tips and information about our products and services. Your email address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. For this purpose, we use your email address and (nick)name. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription. You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Access To Portal

Within our portal, you might be able to access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof. For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address, payment details, gender, birth date, nickname, profile picture and IP address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for six months after our services to you have ended.

Subscription

Via taka-insights.com you can take out a paid subscription. We use your personal data to complete the payment. For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address, payment details and IP address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for six months after you cancelled your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.

Contact Form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request. For this purpose, we use your email address, nickname and IP address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

• by e-mail

• via phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every email contains a cancellation link. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us via support@taka-insights.com

Providing Data To Third Parties

    Taka Insights uses:
  • • Crisp.chat (located in the EU) to allow efficient support of its customers. We use your name and e-mail in Crisp to allow easier communication.
  • • Auth0 for user authentication. Auth0 uses your e-mail addresses, password and e.g. IP address to prevent abuse of its and our services.
  • • Google Analytics for statistics and measurements
  • • Linkedin Insights for advertising purposes.

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Cookies

Our online service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Cookie Name

Type

Purpose

_lang

Session Based Cookie

Stores Language Settings

crisp-clientXXX

Persistent Cookie

Stores Your Chat Session

auth0.xxx and _legacy_auth0

Persistent Cookie

Stores Your Auth0 Session

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do not allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-addresses.

Security

    We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:
  • • Access to personal data requires the use of a username and password
  • • Access to personal data requires the use of a username and login token
  • • After receipt, the data will be stored in a separate system
  • • We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored
  • • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data
  • • We keep logs of all requests for personal data

Changes To This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection And Modification Of Your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data

    You have the following rights:
  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself to confirm it is your personal data. We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to privacy@taka-insights.com. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact Details

Taka Commodities B.V.

Whilhelminapark 29

2012 KC, Haarlem

privacy@taka-insights.com

Contact

Do you have any questions?

Feel free to reach out via chat or e-mail.

info@taka-insights.com

©2022 Taka Insights, all rights reserved